Chiropractors Not Allowed to Work for Clinics Owned by Non-Chiropractors in Florida, with Limited Exceptions
[…] To read the article I wrote on these issues, click here.

What’s the Purpose of This Law?

Found in Section 460.4167, Florida Statutes, the law states that a person (which includes a corporation or limited liability company), may not engage the services of a chiropractor as either an employee or an independent contractor to provide chiropractic services, except under a limited set of circumstances. To see the complete text of Section 460.4167, Florida Statutes, click here.

The purpose of the Florida Legislature in passing this law is set forth within the law itself. Subsection 4 of the law states:

The purpose of this section is to prevent a person other than the licensed chiropractic physician from influencing or otherwise interfering with the exercise of the chiropractic physician’s independent professional judgment. In addition to the acts specified [elsewhere in the statute], . . . a person or entity other than [the ones excepted] . . . may not employ or engage a chiropractic physician licensed under this chapter.

Exceptions to the Law.

There are, of course, exceptions stated in this law for organizations that are allowed to employ or contract with chiropractors. These include:

1. Business entities owned solely by chiropractors (licensed in Florida) and their immediate family members.

2. Business entities owned by medical, osteopathic or podiatric physicians licensed in Florida.

3. Business entities owned by hospitals.

4. A clinic that trains chiropractic students that is affiliated with an accredited chiropractic college.

5. A public or private college or university.

6. A business entity that is owned by a corporation that is tax exempt under certain Internal Revenue Service regulations (not-for-profit corporation).

7. A publicly traded corporation.

8. An insurance company licensed in Florida.

9. An HMO or prepaid health clinic (as set forth in chapter 641, Florida Statutes).

10. A clinic licensed as a Health Care Clinic under Florida Statutes, which provides chiropractic services by a licensed Florida chiropractor and also provides other health care services by medical doctors or osteopathic physicians, the medical director of which is licensed under chapter 458 (medical doctors) or chapter 459 (osteopathic physicians), Florida Statutes.

Special Exception for Clinics Licensed Under Florida’s Health Care Clinic Licensure Act.