DOH Releases Quarterly Report Covering Through March 2021
[…] Licensed Massage Establishment.

In Florida, the practice of massage therapy is governed by Florida Statutes. The Department of Health is the umbrella agency that is charged with enforcing the laws and rules and is over the Board of Massage Therapy.

It is a felony offense to practice, attempt to practice, or offer to practice a regulated healthcare profession, including massage therapy, without possessing a valid license. Reflexology is included under massage therapy and requires a license in Florida.

Working at a massage parlor that isn’t duly licensed is a violation of Section 480.043(1), Florida Statutes, which states: “No massage establishment shall be allowed to operate without a license granted by the department in accordance with the rules adopted by the board.”

Before working for a massage establishment or opening up your own massage parlor, it is imperative that you have the proper documentation to show that you are a duly licensed massage establishment as required by Section 480.043, Florida Statutes.